Security and Privacy

'HSC Study Buddy' ensures our members private information is managed with the utmost care. This document outlines our ongoing management of your personal information. Personal information may come in the form of credit card details, names, email addresses, current school and/or any other form of information that makes up your identity. We collect this information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. The information may also be used to gather data in a general sense for marketing purposes (e.g. we may look at how those schools who had a lot of member sign ups to our site ranked in the HSC). The data, however, will not be used on an individual scale to market our company unless provided with your permission.

'HSC Study Buddy' abides by the guidelines set out under the National Privacy Principles, contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of this document may be found through this link.

Security of Personal Information

Your information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from any misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Cardholder details are secured by Braintree payment processing. When your personal information is no longer needed, appropriate steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify this information. Disclosure of information will only be necessary under circumstances in which we are required or authorised by law to do so or where you consent to the use or disclosure of the information.

Complaints/Queries

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or you wish to lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our privacy policy, you may do so by getting in contact with us.

HSC Study Buddy PO Box 866 North Sydney NSW 2060 Email: [email protected]